As a prospective student to the University of Pittsburgh, you may wish to sit in on a class during your visit to campus.

Please note that classes do not meet on Monday, January 1 (Martin Luther King Jr. Day), and Sunday, March 10 through Sunday, March 17 (Spring Recess).

The following is a list of classes that University professors have agreed to allow prospective students to sample.

If you take advantage of this opportunity, please be sensitive to the following:

  • Do not disrupt the class in any way.
  • On some days, examinations will be administered. We have no way of monitoring that schedule and suggest that you quietly leave the class if this is the case.
  • If you wish to speak to a professor, please wait until after the class has ended to do so.

Thank you for your interest in the University of Pittsburgh. We hope that you will enjoy exploring our wide variety of academic offerings. Hail to Pitt!

Class/Professor Day Time Location Professor Dates Available
Biological Sciences
Foundations of Biology Lab 2 W 7:30 pm - 10:20 pm 170 Crawford Hall Kristen Butela 1/7/2019 - 4/12/2019
Developmental Biology M, W, F 10:00 am - 10:50 am 169 Crawford Hall Jeffrey Hildebrand 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Business
Managerial Accounting T, Th 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm 2400 Sennott Square Karen Shastri 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Managerial Accounting T, Th 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm 2400 Sennott Square Karen Shastri 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Managerial Accounting T, Th 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm 2400 Sennott Square Ryan Teeter 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Corporate Finance T, Th 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 209 Mervis Hall Shawn Thomas 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Corporate Finance T, Th 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm 209 Mervis Hall Shawn Thomas 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Valuation M, W 9:30 am - 10:45 am 115 Mervis Hall Kenneth Lehn 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Valuation M, W 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 115 Mervis Hall Kenneth Lehn 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Introduction to Information Systems M, W 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm 2200 Sennott Square Anna Pavone 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Introduction to Information Systems M, W 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm 2200 Sennott Square Anna Pavone 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Electronic Commerce T, Th 9:30 am - 10:45 am 115 Mervis Hall Dennis Galletta 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
IT Systems in Supply Chains T, Th 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 201 Mervis Hall James Kimpel 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Six Sigma T, Th 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm 209 Mervis Hall James Kimpel 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Operations Management T, Th 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm 209 Mervis Hall James Kimpel 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Human Resources Analytics M, W 9:30 am - 10:45 am 118D Mervis Hall Debbie Good 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Sports Management T, Th 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 532 Alumni Hall Debbie Good 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Managerial Ethics and Stakeholder Management T, Th 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm 118E Mervis Hall Raymond Jones 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Managerial Ethics and Stakeholder Management T, Th 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm 118E Mervis Hall Raymond Jones 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Introduction to Marketing M, W 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 2400 Sennott Square Kiersten Maryott 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Introduction to Marketing M, W 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm 2400 Sennott Square Kiersten Maryott 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Advertising and Sales Promotion T, Th 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm 117 Mervis Hall Robert Gilbert 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Advertising and Sales Promotion T, Th 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm 117 Mervis Hall Robert Gilbert 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Consumer Behavior M, W 9:30 am - 10:45 am 2200 Sennott Square Nicole Coleman 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Consumer Behavior M, W 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 2200 Sennott Square Nicole Coleman 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Services Marketing M, W 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm 2500 Sennott Square Kiersten Maryott 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Communication Science and Disorders
Introduction to Speech-Language Pathology W 8:00 am - 10:50 am 4060 Forbes Tower Erin Lundblom 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
East Asian Languages and Literatures
First Year Japanese 2 T, Th 11:00 am - 11:50 am 5401 Wesley W Posvar Hall Junzo Oshimo 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
First Year Japanese 2 T, Th 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm 208A Cathedral of Learning Junzo Oshimo 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
East Asia in the World M, W 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm 216 Cathedral of Learning William Crawford 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
First Year Chinese 2 M W 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 206 Cathedral of Learning Yi Xu 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
First Year Chinese 2 M, W 11:00 am - 11:50 am 206 Cathedral of Learning Yi Xu 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Revolution, Involution, and Identity in Modern Chi M, W 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm 208B Cathedral of Learning Kun Qian 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
First Year Korean 2 T, Th 11:00 am - 11:50 am 5200 Wesley W Posvar Hall Kyung-Ok Joo 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
First Year Korean 2 T, Th 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 5130 Wesley W Posvar Hall Kyung-Ok Joo 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Introduction to Korean Culture and Civilization M, W 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm 332 Cathedral of Learning Seung-hwan Shin 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Introduction to Korea through Films M 5:00 pm - 8:50 pm 358 Cathedral of Learning Seung-hwan Shin 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Emergency Medicine
Emergency Medical Technician M, W 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 230 McKee Pl, Suite 500, Classroom A Sarah Potts 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Adult Medical Emergencies W 1:00 pm - 3:55 pm 230 McKee Pl, Suite 500, Classroom A John Pierce 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Critical Care Paramedic 2 T 8:00 am - 10:50 am 230 McKee Pl, Suite 500, Classroom A John Pierce 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
EMS Operations W 5:00 pm - 7:55 pm 230 McKee Pl, Suite 500, Classroom A Nikki Cecchini 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Pharmacology M 5:00 pm - 7:55 pm 230 McKee Pl, Suite 500, Classroom A Alex Cutsumbis 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Engineering
Honors General Chemistry for Engineers 2 T, Th 9:30 am - 10:45 am 154 Chevron Science Center Eugene Wagner 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Honors Introduction to Physics, Science and Engine M, W, F 11:00 am - 11:50 am 104 Thaw Hall Andrew Zentner 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Honors Advanced Engineering Applications for Fresh T, Th 3:00 pm - 4:50 pm 312 Benedum Hall Anna Balazs 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
General Chemistry for Engineers 2 M, W 10:00 am - 10:50 am 138 Gardner Steel Conference Center Susan Maleckar 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
General Chemistry for Engineers 2 T 8:00 am - 8:50 am 150 Chevron Science Ctr. Michelle Morgan 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Basic Physics, Science and Engineering 2 T, Th 11:00 am - 12:45 pm 102 Thaw Hall Donna Naples 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Analytic Geometry and Calculus 2 M, W, F 10:00 am - 10:50 am G8 Cathedral of Learning Angela Athanas 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Analytic Geometry and Calculus 2 M, W, F 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 332 Cathedral of Learning Jeffrey Wheeler 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Analytic Geometry and Calculus 2 M, W, F 9:00 am - 9:50 am G29 Benedum Hall Daniel Hokensmith 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Biomaterials and Biocompatibility (BioE) T, Th 9:30 am - 10:45 am 226 Benedum Hall Takashi Kozai 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Introduction to Cell Biology 2 (BioE) M, W, F 11:00 am - 11:50 am 157 Benedum Hall Carsten Stuckenholz, Lance Davidson 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Bioengineering Methods and Applications (BioE) F 8:00 am - 9:15 am 320 Benedum Hall Arash Mahboobin 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Materials of Construction (CivilE) W 2:00 pm - 3:50 pm SB26 Benedum Hall TBD 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Steel Structures 1 (CivilE) T, Th 9:30 am - 10:45 am 319 Benedum Hall Kent Harries 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Intro to Environmental Engineering (Environmental M, W 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 319 Benedum Hall Carla Baumel 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics (ChemE) M, W, F 8:00 am - 9:50 am 309 Benedum Hall J. Johnson 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Reactive Process Engineering (ChemE) M, W, F 10:00 am - 11:50 am 309 Benedum Hall Joaquin Rodriquez 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
System Engineering 2: Process Design (ChemE) M, W, Th, F 12:00 pm - 1:50 pm 938A/B Benedum Hall Taryn Bayles 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Linear Circuits and Systems 1 (ComputerE) M, W 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm 227 Benedum Hall David Anderson 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Analysis and Design of Electronic Circuits (Comput M, W 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm G30 Benedum Hall Samuel Dickerson 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Advanced Digital Design Concepts (ComputerE) T, Th 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm 1223B/1223C Benedum Hall Samuel Dickerson 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Digital Logic (Electrical E) T, Th 9:30 am - 10:45 am G37 Benedum Hall Natasha Miskov-Zivanov 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Parallel Computer Architecture (Electrical E) M, W 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm 1211 A/B Benedum Hall Alan George 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Digital Communication Systems (Electrical E) T, Th 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm G29 Benedum Hall Steven Jacobs 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Intro to Information Systems Engineering (Industri M, W 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm 1044 Benedum Hall Kiatikun Luangkesorn 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
MFG Processes and Analysis (Industrial E) T, Th 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm 1044 Benedum Hall Mostafa Bedewy 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Simulation Modeling (Industrial E) T, Th 9:30 am - 10:45 am 1044 Benedum Hall Natasha Vidic 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Materials and Manufacturing (Mechanical E) M, W, F 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm 332 Cathedral of Learning Thomas Piccone 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Materials and Manufacturing (Mechanical E) M, W, F 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm 157 Benedum Hall Ian Nettleship 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Petroleum Production Engineering (Petroleum E) M 5:00 pm - 7:35 pm 309 Benedum Hall Badie Morsi 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Engineering Computing T, Th 1:00 pm - 2:50 pm 229 Benedum Hall Irene Mena Lora 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Engineering Computing T, Th 3:00 pm - 4:50 pm 229 Benedum Hall Dave Sanchez 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
English
Readings in Contemporary Nonfiction T, Th 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm 219 Cathedral of Learning Michael Meyer 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Senior Seminar in Nonfiction T 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm G16A Cathedral of Learning Michael Meyer 1/7/2019 - 4/12/2019
Reading Poetry T, Th 9:30 am - 10:45 am 236 Cathedral of Learning William Scott 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
The Short Story T, Th 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm 317 Cathedral of Learning William Scott 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Children and Culture M 11:00 am - 12:50 pm 232 Cathedral of Learning Tyler Bickford 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
American Literature T, Th 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm 5201 Wesley W Posvar Hall Jean (Ferguson) Carr 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Seminar in Composition: Education T, Th 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 219 Cathedral of Learning Jean (Ferguson) Carr 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Digital Humanity M, W 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm 202 Frick Fine Arts Bldg. Annette Vee 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Readings in Contemporary Fiction T, Th 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm 218 Catheral of Learning Shannon Reed 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Written Professional Communication M, W, F 9:00 am - 9:50 am 206 Cathedral of Learning Janet Zellman 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Seminar in Composition: Gender Studies T, Th 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm 242 Cathedral of Learning Andrea Paolini 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
French and Italian
Elementary French 1 M, W, F 10:00 am - 10:50 am 203 David Lawrence Hall Brett David Wells 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Phonetisme Du Francais M, W, F 9:00 am - 9:50 am 237 Cathedral of Learning Brett David Wells 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Made in Italy: Ingenuity, Singularity & Style M, W 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm 5201 Wesley W Posvar Hall Lina Insana 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
German
The German Business (Eco)System T, Th 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm 121 Cathedral of Learning Dieter Waeltermann 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Beginning German 1 M, W, F 11:00 am - 11:50 am G19A Cathedral of Learning Viktoria Harms 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Intermediate German 2 M, W, F 10:00 am - 10:50 am 227 Cathedral of Learning Viktoria Harms 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Health Information Management
Electronic Health Records M, W 5:00 pm - 7:50 pm 6012 Forbes Tower Dilhari DeAlmeida, Sue Paone 1/7/2019 - 2/3/2019
Application of Statistical Concepts in HIM T 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 6048 Forbes Tower Valerie Watzlaf 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Quality Management W 1:00 pm - 2:50 pm 4015 Forbes Tower Valerie Watzlaf 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Quality Management Lab Th 3:00 pm - 4:50 pm 6028 Forbes Tower Valerie Watzlaf 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Classification Systems M, W 10:30 am - 11:50 am 6012 Forbes Tower Patti Firouzan 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
History of Art and Architecture
Introduction to Western Architecture M, W 10:00 am - 10:50 am 125 Frick Fine Arts Building Drew Armstrong 1/7/2019 - 4/17/2019
Approaches to the Built Environment M, W 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm 202 Frick Fine Arts Bldg. Thomas Morton 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Jewish Studies
Israeli Film & TV T, Th 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 226 Cathedral of Learning Haya Feig 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Mathematics
Calculus & Analytical Geometry II M, W, F 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 1501 Wesley W Posvar Hall Angela Athanas 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Calculus & Analytical Geometry II M, W, F 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm 1501 Wesley W Posvar Hall Angela Athanas 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Calculus & Analytical Geometry II M, W, F 10:00 am - 10:50 am G8 Cathedral of Learning Angela Athanas 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Neuroscience
Brain and Behavior M, W, F 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm A224 Langley Hall Edward Stricker 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Functional Neuroanatomy W, F 9:00 am - 9:50 am 232 Cathedral of Learning Erika Fanselow 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Neurophysiology M, W 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm L-9 Clapp Hall Jon Johnson 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Nursing
Human Anatomy and Physiology 2 T, Th 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm 121 David Lawrence Hall Jake Dechant 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Microbiology M, W, F 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm 125 Victoria Building Janice Dorman 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Nutrition
Food and Culture Th 10:00 am - 1:00 pm 4015 Forbes Tower Judy Dodd 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Nutrition in the Life Cycle M, W 3:00 pm - 4:25 pm 4014 Forbes Tower Lori Cherok 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Nutrition Therapy 2 T, W 1:00 pm - 2:25 pm 4016 Forbes Tower Lori Cherok 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Philosophy
Topics in Social Philosophy: Ethics and Sport T, Th 9:30 am - 10:45 am 253 Cathedral of Learning Thomas Berry 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Physics and Astronomy
Introduction to Astronomy T, Th 9:00 am - 10:15 am 103 Allen Hall Rachel Bezanson 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Introduction to Physics 1 M, W, F 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm 343 Alumni Hall Matteo Broccio 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Basics of Space Flight T, Th 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm 104 Thaw Hall Desmond Hillier 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Basic Physics for Science and Engineers 2 M, F 8:00 am - 8:50 am 343 Alumni Hall Vittorio Paolone 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Stars, Galaxies and the Cosmos M, W, F 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm 102 Thaw Hall Sandhya Rao 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Rehabilitation Science
Psychology and Sociology of Disability T 1:00 pm - 3:50 pm 4014 Forbes Tower David Harding 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Pathophysiology/Human Disease Th 5:30 pm - 9:20 pm 4060 Forbes Tower Shaun Tomaszewski 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Pharmacology in Rehabilitation M, F 8:00 am - 9:15 am 169 Crawford Hall Margareth Minnigh 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Introduction to Occupation Science T, Th 8:00 am - 9:20 am 4015 Forbes Tower Pamela Nutt 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Religious Studies
Hebrew 2 M, T, W, Th, F 10:00 am - 10:50 am 221 Cathedral of Learning Haya Feig 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Religion and Rationality M, W 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm 239 Cathedral of Learning Brock Bahler 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Religion and Rationality T, Th 9:30 am - 10:45 am 239 Cathedral of Learning Brock Bahler 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Science and Religion T, Th 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm 316 Old Engineering Hall Brock Bahler 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Religion in Modern America T, Th 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm 204 Cathedral of Learning Paula Kane 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Religions of Ancient Egypt T, Th 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 342 Cathedral of Learning Rebecca Denova 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Varieties of Early Christianity T, Th 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm 232 Cathedral of Learning Rebecca Denova 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Greco-Roman Religions T, Th 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm 219 Cathedral of Learning Rebecca Denova 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019
Sociology
Deviance and Social Control M, W 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm G24 Cathedral of Learning Daniel Romesberg 1/7/2019 - 4/19/2019

The information on this page was accurate to the best of our knowledge and is subject to change at any time at the University's discretion. It is intended to serve as a general source of information about the University and is in no way intended to state contractual terms.